Kaziranga National Park

BIG FIVE...

Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site.

BIG FIVE...

Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site.

BIG FIVE...

Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site.

BIG FIVE...

Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site.

BIG FIVE...

Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site.

     
BIRDS CHECKLIST
  HOME / ABOUT KAZIRANGA NATIONAL PARK / BIRDS CHECKLIST
 
Swamp Francolin (swamp partridge) Francolinus Gularis

Blue-Breasted Quail Coturnix Chinensis

Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica

White-cheeked Partridge (white-cheeked HillPartridge) Arborophila atrogularis

Red Junglefowl Gallus gallus

Kalij Pheasant Lophura leucomelanus

Grey Peacock Pheasant (Peacock Pheasant)Polyplectron bicalcaratum

Fulvous Whistling-duck Dendrocygna bicolor

(Large Whistling-teal, Fulvous Treeduck)

Lesser Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna javanica

(Lesser Whistling-teal, Lesser Treeduck)

Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons(White-fronted Goose)

Lesser White-fronted Goose Anser erythropus

Greylag Goose Anser anser

Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus

Ruddy Shelduck (Ruddy Sheldrake) Tadorna ferruginea

Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna

Cotton Pygmy-goose (Cotton Teal) NettapusCoromandelianus

Gadwall Anas strepera

Falcated Duck (Fulcated Teal) Anas falcata

Mallard Anas platyrbynchos

Spot-billed Duck Anas Poecilorbyncha(Spotbill Duck, Spotbill)

Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata (shoveller)

Northern Pintail anas acuta (Common Pintail, Pintail)

Garganey Anas querquedula

Common Teal Anas crecca

Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina

Common Pochard Aythya ferina

Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca

(Ferruginous Duck, white-eyed Pochard)

Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri

Tufted Duck (Tufted Pochard) Aythya fuligula

Smew Mergellus albellus

Yellow-legged Buttonquail Turnix tanki(Button Quail)

Barred Buttonquail Turnix suscitator(Common Bustardquail)

Eurasian Wryneck (wryneck) Jynx torquilla

Speckled Piculet (Spotted Piculet) Picumnus innominatus

White-browed Piculet Sasia ochracea (Rufous Piculet)

Grey-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus

(Grey-crowned Pigmy Woodpecker)

Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker Dendrocopos macei

(Fulvous-breasted Pied Woodpecker)

Rufous Woodpecker Celeus brachyurus

Lesser Yellownape Picus chlorolophus

(Lesser yellow-naped Woodpecker)

Greater Yellownape Picus flavinucha
(Greater Yellow-naped Woodpecker)

Streak-throated Woodpecker Picus xanthopygaeus
(Little Scaly-bellied Green Woodpecker)

Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
(Black-naped Green Woodpecker)

Himalayan Flameback Dinopium shori
(Three-toed golden-backed Woodpecker)

Common Flameback Dinopium Javanese
(Golden-backed Three-toed Woodpecker)

Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalnese
(Lesser golden-backed Woodpecker)

Greater Flameback Chrysocolaptes lucidus
(Larger Golden-backed Woodpecker)

Bay Woodpecker Blythipicus pyrrhotis
(Red-eared Bay Woodpecker)

Lineated Barbet Megalaima lineata

Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica

Blue-eared Barbet Megalaima australis

Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
(Crimson-breasted Barbet)

Great Barbet Megalaima virens

Great Hornbill Buceros bicornis
(Great Pied Hornbill, Giant Hornbill)

Wreathed Hornbill Aceros undulatus

Oriental Pied Hornbill Anthracoceros albirostris
(Indian Pied Hornbill, Pied Hornbill)

Common Hoopoe (hoopoe) Upupa epops

Red-headed Trogon Harpactes erythrocephalus

Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis

Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
(Broad-billed Roller)

Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
(Small Blue Kingfisher Eurasian Kingfisher)

Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedo meninting

Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher Ceyx erithacus

Stork-billed Kingfisher Halcyon capensis

Ruddy Kingfisher Halcyon coromanda

White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnesis
(White-breasted Kingfisher)

Black-capped Kingfisher Halcyon pileata
(Black-capped purple Kingfisher)

Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis(Lesser Pied Kingfisher)

Blue –bearded Bee-eater Nyctyornis athertoni

Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
(Little Green Bee eater)

Blue-tailed Bee eater Merops philippinus

Chestnut-headed Bee eater Merops leschenaulti

Pied Cuckoo clamator jacobinus
(Pied Crested Cuckoo, Jacobin cuckoo)

Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo Clamator coromandus
(Red-Winged Crested Cuckoo)

Large Hawk Cuckoo Hierococcyx sparverioides

Common Hawk cuckoo Hierococcyx Varius

Indian Cuckoo Cuculus micropterus

Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculuc canorus

Oriental Cuckoo Cuculus saturatus

Banded Bay Cuckoo Cacomantis sonneratii
(Indian Banded Bay Cuckoo)

Grey-Bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
(Indian Plaintive cuckoo)

Plaintive Cuckoo Cacomantis merulinus
(Rufous-bellied Plaintive Cuckoo)

Asian Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx maculatus(Emerald Cuckoo)

Drongo Cuckoo Surniculus lugubris

Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
(Koel, Common koel)

Green-billed Malkoha Phaenicophaeus tristis
(Large Green-billed Malkoha)

Greater Coucal Centropus sinesis(Crow-pheasant)

Lesser Coucal(small coucal) Centropus bengaleni
(Indian Lorikeet)

Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
(Large Indian Parakeet, Large Parakeet)

Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri

Grey-headed Parakeet Psittacula finschii
(Eastern Slaty-headed Parakeet)

Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata
(Eastern Blossom-headed)

Red-breasted Parakeet Psittacula alexandri
(Rose-breasted Parakeet)

Himalayan Swiftlet Collocalia brevirostris
(Edible-nest Swiftlet)

Silver-backed Needletail Hirundapus cochinchinensis
(Cochinchina Spinetail swift)

Brown-Backed Needletail Hirundapus giganteus
(Large Brown-throated Spinetail Swift)

Asian Palm Swift (Palm Swift) Cypsturus balasiensis
Bay owl Phodilus badius

Eurasian Scops Owl Otus scops
(European Scops Owl)

Oriental Scops Owl Otus sunia
(Scops owl, Little scops Owl)

Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena

Mountain Scops Owl Otus spilocephalus

Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
(Great Horned Owl, Eagle Owl)

Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
(Dusky Horned Owl)

Brown fish owl Ketupa zeylonensis

Tawny fish Owl Ketupa flavipes

Collared Owlet (Collared Pygmy) Glaucidium brodiei

Asian Barred Owlet (Barred Owlet) Glaucidium cuculoides

Spotted Owlet Athene brama

Brown Hawk Owl (Brown Boobook) Ninox scutulata

Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
(Indian jungle Nightjar)

Large-tailed Nightjar (Long-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus

Savanna Nightjar (Franklin’s) Caprimulgus affinis

Rock Pigeon (Blue Rock Pigeon) Columba livia

Pale-capped Pigeon (Purple Wood) Columba punicea

Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
(Rufous Turtle Dove)

Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis

Red Collared Dove (Red Turtle) Streptopelia tranquebarica

Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
(Indian Ring, Collared)

Emerald Dove Chalcophaps indica
(Bronze-winged Dove)

Orange-breasted Green Pigeon Treron bicincta
(Orange-breasted Pigeon)

Pin-tailed Green pigeon Trerona apicauda

Pompadour Green Pigeon Treron pompadora
(Pompadour Pigeon)

Thick-billed Green Pigeon Treron curvirostra
(Thick-billed Pigeon)

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
(Yellow-legged Green or Bengal)

Wedge-tailed Green Pigeon Treron sphenura
(Wedge-tailed Pigeon)

Green Imperial Pigeon Ducula aenea

Mountain Imperial Pigeon (imperial) Ducula badia

Bengal Florican Houbaropsis bengalensis

Common Crane Grus grus

Slaty-legged Crake Rallina eurizonoides
(Banded Crake, Slaty-legged Banded Crake)

Slaty-breasted Rail Gallirallus striatus
(Blue-breasted Banded Rail)

Water Rail Rallus aquaticus

Brown Crake Amaurornis akool

White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus

Ruddy-breasted Crake (Ruddy) Porzana fusca

Watercock Gallicrex cinerea

Purple swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
(Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule)

Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
(Moorhen, Waterhen, Indian Gallinule)

Common coot Fulica atra
(Coot, Eurasian Coot, Black Coot)

Pintail Snipe Gallinago stenura

Swinhoe’s Snipe Gallinago megala

Common Snipe (Fantail Snipe) Gallinago gallinago

Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa 

Eurasian Curlew (Curlew) Numenius arquata

Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus

Common Redshank (Redshank) Tringa totanus

Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis

Common Greenshank (Greenshank) Tringa nebularia

Nordmann’s Greenshank Tringa guttifer (Spotted Greenshank)

Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus

Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola

Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus

Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

Great Knot (Eastern Knot) Calidris tenuirostris

Little Stint Calidris minuta

Dunlin Calidris alpina

Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii

Ruff Philomachus pugnax

Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus

Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
(Great Stone Plover)

Black-Winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus

Pied Avocet (Avocet) Recurvirostra avosetta

Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
(Eastern/Asiatic Golden Plover)

Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
(Little Plover, Little Ring Plover)

Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrius

Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
(Eurasian Lapwing, Lapwing)

River Lapwing (Spur-Winged) Vanellus duvaucelii

Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus

Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus

Small pratincole Glareola lactea(Little Pratincole)

Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis

Pallas’s Gull Larus ichthyaetus
(Great Black-headed)

Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus

Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
(Common Black-headed Gull)

Little Gull Larus minutus

Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica

River Tern Sterna aurantia
(India River Tern)

Common Tern Sterna hirundo

Little Tern Sterna albifrons

Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda

Whiskered Tern Childonias hybridus

White-Winged Tern Childonias leucopterus
(White-Winged Black)

Osprey Pandion haliaetus

Jerdon’s Baza Aviceda jerdoni
(Blyth’s Baza, Brown Baza)

Black Baza Aviceda leuphotes
(Indian Black-crested, Black-Crested Baza)

Oriental Honey-Buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus(Honey Buzzard)

Black-Shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus(Black-winged Kite)

Black Kite Milvus migrans
(Pariah Kite, Dark Kite, Black-eared Kite)

Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus

Pallas’ Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
(Pallas’s Fishing Eagle)

White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla
(White-tailed Sea Eagle)

Grey-headed Fish Eagle Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus
(Himalayan, Grey-headed Fishing Eagle)

White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
(Indian White-backed Vulture)

Indian Vulture Gyps tenuirostris
(Slender-billed Vulture)

Himalayan Griffon Gyps himalayensis
(Himalayan Griffon Vulture)

Cinerous Vulture Aegypius monachus
(Black Vulture)

Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
(King Vulture, Black Vulture)

Short-toed Snake Eagle Circaetus Gallicus
(Short-toed Eagle)

Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela

Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
(Western Marsh Harrier)

Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
(Northern Harrier)

Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
(Pale Harrier)

Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos

Montagu’s Harrier Circus Pygargus

Crested Goshawk Accipiter trivirgatus

Shikra Accipiter badius

Japanese Sparrowhawk Accipiter gularis

Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

(Sparrow Hawk, Northern Sparrowhawk)

Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentiles (Goshawk)

White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
(White-eyed Buzzard Eagle)

Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
(Buzzard, Eurasian Buteo)

Black Eagle Ictinaetus malayensis

Indian Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina

Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga

Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis

Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca

Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
(Booed Hawk Eagle)

Rufous-bellied Eagle Hieraaetus kienerii
(Rufous-bellied Hawk Eagle)

Changeable Hawk Eagle Spizaetus cirrhatus
(Crested Hawk Eagle)

Mountain Hawk Eagle Spizaetus nipalensis
(Hodgson’s Hawk Eagle)

Pied Falconet (White-legged) Microhierax melanoleucus

Lesser Kestrel Falco naumaanni

Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
(Kestrel, Eurasian Kestrel)

Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
(Red-headed Merlin, Red-headed Falcon)

Amur Falcon Falco amurensis
(Red-legged Falcon)

Oriental Hobby Falco severus
(Indian Hobby)

Laggar Falcon Falco jugger

Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
(Red-capped Falcon, Barbary Falcon) Eurasian Merlin

Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
(Indian Darter, Oriental Darter, Snakebird)

Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger

Indian Cormorant (Shag) Phalacrocorax fuscicollis

Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax corbo
(Cormorant, Large Cormorant)

Little Egret Egretta garzetta

Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

Goliath Heron (Giant Heron0 Ardea goliath

White-bellied Heron Ardea insignis

(Great White-bellied Heron, Imperial Heron)

Purple Heron Ardea purpurea

Great Egret (Large Egret) Casmerodius albus

Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
(Smaller Egret, Plumed Egret)

Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis

Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
(Pond Heron)

Chinese Pond Heron Ardeola bacchus

Little Heron Butorides striatus
(Little Green Heron, striated Heron)

Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
(Night Heron)

Malayan Night Heron Gorsachius melanolophus
(Malay Bittern, Malay Night Heron)

Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis

Asian Openbill Anastomus Oscitans
(Asian Openbill Stork)

Black Stork Ciconia nigra

Woolly-necked Stork (White-necked)Ciconia episcopus

White stork Ciconia ciconia

Black necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
(Lesser adjutant Stork)

Greater adjutant Leptoptilos dubius
(Adjutant, Greater Adjutant Stork)

Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala

Blue-naped Pitta Pitta nipalensis

Blue Pitta Pitta cyanea

Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura

Silver-breasted Broadbail (Collared) Serilophus lunatus

Asian Fairy Bluebird Irena puella(Fairy Bluebird)

Blue-winged Leafbird Chloropsis cochinchinensis
(Gold-mantled/ Jerdon’s Chloropsis)

Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons

Orange-bellied Leafbird Chloropsis hardwickii

Brown shrike Lanius cristatus

Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
(Rufous-backed shrike)

Grey-backed Shrike (Tibetan) Lanius tephronotus

Common Green Magpie Cissa chinensis

Rufous Treepie (Indian Treepie) Dendrocitta vagabunda

Grey Treepie (Himalayan Treepie) Dendrocitta formosae

House Crow Corvous splendens

Large-billed Crow (Jungle/Black Crow) Corvous macrohynchos

Ashy Woodswallow Artamus fuscus
(Ashy Swallow-Shrike)

Slender-billed Oriole Oriolus tenuirostris

Black-hooded Oriole (Black-headed) Oriolus xanthornus
Maroon Oriole Oriolus traillii

Large Cuckooshrike Coracina macei

Bar-bellied Cuckooshrike (Barred) Coracina striata

Black-winged Cuckooshrike Coracina melaschstos
(Smaller Grey/Dark Cuckooshrike)

Rosy Miniver Pericrocotus roseus

Ashy Miniver Pericrocotus divaricatus

Small Miniver (Little Miniver) Pericrocotus cinnamomeus

Grey-chinned Miniver Pericrocotus solaris
(Yellow-throated Miniver)

Long-tailed Miniver Pericrocotus ethologus

Short-billed Miniver Pericrocotus brevirostris

Scarlet Miniver Pericrocotus flammeus(Orange Miniver)

Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike Hemipus picatus
(Pied Flycatcher-shrike)

Yellow-bellied Fantail Rhipidura hypoxantha
(Yellow-bellied Fantail Flycatcher)

White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
(White-throated Fantail Flycatcher)

White-browed Fantail (Flycatcher) Rhipidura aureola
(White-breasted Fantail Flycatcher)

Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus

Ashy Drongo (Grey) Dicrurus leucophaeus

Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans

Bronzed Drongo Dicrurus aeneus
(Little Bronzed Drongo)

Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus remifer
(Small Racket-tailed Drongo)

Spangled Drongo (Hair-crested) Dicrurus hottentottus

Greater Racket-tailed Drongo Dicrurus paradiseus
(Racket-tailed Drongo)

Black-naped Monarch Hypothymis azurea
(Black-naped Flycatcher, Azure Flycatcher)

Asian Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone paradise
(Paradise-flycatcher)

Common Iora (Iora) Aegithina tiphia
(Black-necked Tailorbird)

Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
(Brown Leaf Warbler, Chiffchaff)

Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
(Dusky Leaf Warbler)

Smoky Warbler Phylloscopus fuligiventer
(Smoky Leaf Warbler)

Tickell’s Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus affinis
(Tickell’s Warbler)

Lemon-rumped Warbler Phylloscopus chloronotus
(Pallas’s Leaf Warbler)

Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus
(Inornate Leaf Warbler, Plain Leaf Warbler)

Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
(Dull Green Leaf Warbler)

Large-billed Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus magnirostris
(Large-billed Tree Warbler)

Eastern-crowned warbler Phylloscopus coronatus

Blyth’s Leaf Warbler (Crowned) Phylloscopus reguloides

Yellow-vented Warbler Phylloscopus cantator
(Black-browed Leaf Warbler)

Golden-spectacled Warbler Seicercus burkii
(Black-browed Flycatcher Warbler)

Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
(Grey-headed Flycatcher Warbler)

White-spectacled Warbler Seicercus affinis
(Allied Flycatcher Warbler, Allied Warbler)

Grey-Cheeked Warbler Seicercus poliogenys
(Grey-Cheeked Flycatcher Warbler)

Chestnut-crowned Warbler Seicercus castaniceps
(Chestnut-headed Flycatcher Warbler)

Yellow-bellied Warbler Abroscopus superciliaris
(Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Warbler)

White-crested Laughingthrush Garrulax leucolophus

Lesser Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax monileger
(Necklaced Laughing Thrush)

Greater Necklaced Laughingthrush Garrulax pectoralis
(Black-gorgeted Laughingthrush)

Rufous-necked Laughingthrush Garrulax ruficollis

Abbott’s Babbler Malacocincla abbotti

Marsh Babbler Pellorneum palustre
(Marsh spotted Babbler)

Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
(Spotted Babbler)

Brown-capped Babbler Pellorneum fuscocapillum

Large Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus hypoleucos
(Long-billed Scimitar Babbler)

White-browed Scimtar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
(Slaty-headed Scimitar Babbler)

Pygmy Wren Babbler Pnoepyga pusilla
(Brown Wren Babbler)

Rufous-fronted Babbler Stachyris rufifrons
(Red-fronted/ Buff-chested Babbler)

Golden Babbler Stachyris chrysaea
(Golden/ Gold-headed Babbler)

Grey-throated Babbler Stachyris nigriceps
(Black-throated Babbler)

Striped Tit Babbler Macronous gularis
(Yellow-breasted Babbler)

Chestnut-capped Babbler Timalia pileata
(Red-capped Babbler)

Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense

Jerdon’s Babbler Chrysomma altirostre
(Jerdon’s Moupinia)

Striated Babbler Turdoides earlei

Slender-billed Babbler Turdoides longirostris

Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus

White-hooded Babbler Gampsorhynchus rufulus
(White-headed Shrike Babbler)

Brown-Cheeked Fulvetta Alcippe poioicephala
(Quaker Babbler)

White-bellied Yuhina zantholeuca

Black-breasted Parrotbill Paradoxornis flavirostris
(Gould’s Parrotbill)

Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca

Singing Bushlark(Lark) Mirafra cantillans

Rufous-winged Bushlark Mirafra affinis
(Rufous-winged Lark, Bush Lark)

Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
(Indian Short-toed Lark, Indian Sandlark)

Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
(Eastern Skylark, Oriental Lark)

Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile

Yellow-vented Flowerpecker Dicaeum chrysorrheum

Pale-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum erythrorynchos
(Tickell’s / Small Flowerpecker)

Plain Flowerpecker Dicaeum concolor
(Plain-colored Flowerpecker)

Scarlet-backed Flowerpecker Dicaeum cruentatum

Ruby-Cheeked Sunbird (Rubycheek) Anthreptes singalensis

Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica

Mrs Gould’s Sunbird Aethopyga gouldiae
(Gould’s Sunbird)

Black-throated Sunbird Aethopyga saturate
(Black-breasted Sunbird)

Crimson Sunbird Aethopyga siparaja
(Yellow-backed Sunbird)

Little Spiderhunter Arachnothera longirostra

Streaked Spiderhunter Arachnothera magna

House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Tree Sparrow) Passer montanus

Russer Sparrow Passer rutilans

Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus

White Wagtail (Pied Wagtail) Motacilla alba

White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
(Large Pied Wagtail)

Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
(Yellow-headed / hooded Wagtail)

Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava

Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea

Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi

Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus(Indian Pipit)

Blyth’s Pipit Anthus godlewskii

Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
(Indian Tree Pipit, Olive tree Pipit)

Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
(Vinaceous-breasted Pipit)

Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
(Black-throated Weaver/ Weaver Bird)

Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
(Streaked Weaver/ Striated Weaver)

Baya Weaver (Baya) Ploceus philippinus

Finn’s Weaver Ploceus megarhynchus
(Finn’s Baya, Yellow Weaver)

Red Avadavat (Red Munia) Amandava amandava

White-rumped Munia Lonchura striata
(White-backed Munia, striated Munia)

Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
(Spotted Munia, Nutmeg Mannikin)

Black-headed Munia Lonchura Malacca(Chestnut Munia)

Littlle Bunting Emberiza pusilla

Yellow breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola

Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala

Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus

 
ACCOMMODATION
 
 
IORA - The Retreat
Infinity
Jupuri Ghar
Wild Grass
Bon Habi
Nature Hunt
 
 
OTHER WILDLIFE & PARKS
 
 
Nameri National Park
Manas National Park
Pobitora Wildlife Sanctuary
 
 
 
 

Copyrignt@ Koyeli Tours & Travels